W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > February 2006

Re: [SVGMobile12] Question on handling of <script> with xlink:href and child nodes

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>
Date: Wed, 15 Feb 2006 09:34:32 -0600
Message-ID: <43F34A08.9060505@mit.edu>
To: Robin Berjon <robin.berjon@expway.fr>
CC: www-svg@w3.org

Robin Berjon wrote:
> On Feb 15, 2006, at 16:16, Boris Zbarsky wrote:
>> I think just stating explicitly, at the end of paragraph 1 of section 
>> 15.2:
>>
>>   "If a script element has both an xlink:href attribute and child
>>    character data, the xlink:href attribute takes precedence and the
>>    executable content for the script is retrieved from that URI."
>>
>> or something would satisfy me.
> 
> I thought the spec said that already, if not it certainly should.

Hence the last call comment.  ;)

> I believe that the resolution from the Sydney f2f is that if the media 
> type of the script indicates XML (text/xml, application/xml, .*+xml$) 
> then elements are fine, otherwise they are ignored and the textContent 
> is taken into account.

OK.  That makes sense, and it would be good to actually have language to this 
effect in the spec.

Thanks,
-Boris
Received on Wednesday, 15 February 2006 15:35:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:53 UTC