W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > May 2005

[SVGT 1.2] Question on sizing of the outermost <svg>

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Mon, 09 May 2005 15:15:56 -0500
Message-ID: <427FC4FC.5080905@mit.edu>
To: www-svg@w3.org

I have a question about the sizing of outermost <svg> elements.

In section 7.2 [1], the specification says:

   The width attribute on the 'svg' element establishes the viewport's
   width, unless the following conditions are met:

     * the SVG content is a separately stored resource that is embedded
       by reference (such as the 'object' element in [XHTML]), or the
       SVG content is embedded inline within a containing document;
     * and the referencing element or containing document is styled
       using CSS [CSS2] or XSL [XSL];
     * and there are CSS-compatible positioning properties [ CSS2-POSN]
       specified on the referencing element (e.g., the 'object' element)
       or on the containing document's 'svg' element that are sufficient
       to establish the width of the viewport.

Here "[CSS2-POSN]" is a link to the Visual Formatting Model chapter 
(chapter 9) of CSS2.  Unfortunately, the "width" property in CSS2 is in 
the "Visual formatting model details" chapter (chapter 10).  This leaves 
me unsure as to whether an outermost <svg:svg> element in an XHTML 
document styled with "width: 100px" and having width="50px" as an 
attribute should be 100px wide or 50px wide.  I'm assuming the intent is 
that it should be the former, right?  It may be worth adjusting the text 
to make that clearer.

Further, there is the question of interaction with the CSS display 
property, since per CSS width/height do not apply to display:inline 
non-replaced elements.  I guess the intention is that <svg:svg> should 
essentially be a replaced element in CSS terms?  That is, with the 
default display value of "inline" the specified values of width and 
height should affect the computed width and height?  That would make 
some sense to me, since a CSS renderer can't really do anything with an 
<svg:svg> other than reserve space for its desired size in the CSS box 
model...

-Boris

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/SVGMobile12/coords.html#InitialViewport
Received on Monday, 9 May 2005 20:16:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:30 GMT