W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > November 2004

Re: SVG 1.2 Comment: image/svg+xml;charset=""

From: Anne van Kesteren <fora@annevankesteren.nl>
Date: Wed, 24 Nov 2004 22:35:09 +0100
Message-ID: <41A4FE8D.20006@annevankesteren.nl>
To: Chris Lilley <chris@w3.org>
CC: Robin Berjon <robin.berjon@expway.fr>, Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>, www-svg@w3.org

Chris Lilley wrote:
> On Wednesday, November 24, 2004, 9:49:39 PM, Anne wrote:
> 
> AvK> Chris Lilley wrote:
> 
>>> Remarkably terse, but not very helpful. By 'where" I was meaning 
>>> a quoted section.
>>> 
>>> Are you asserting that the following instance, encoded in UTF-16
>>> 
>>> <?xml version="1.0"?> <foo>Hello World</foo>
>>> 
>>> with this header
>>> 
>>> Content-Type: application/xml
>>> 
>>> gets treated as UTF-8? If not, what did you mean above? If so, 
>>> why?
> 
> AvK> Because if no specific encoding is given, it should be treated 
> as UTF-8 AvK> for application/xml.
> 
> Again, I'm going to ask you to quote specific text in support of your
>  argument.

Here are some relevant snippets:

# 8.20 INCONSISTENT EXAMPLE: Text/xml with UTF-8 Charset
#
# Content-type: text/xml; charset="utf-8"
#
# <?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
#
# Since the charset parameter is provided in the Content-Type header,
# MIME and XML processors MUST treat the enclosed entity as UTF-8
# encoded.  That is, the "iso-8859-1" encoding MUST be ignored.
#
# Processors generating XML MIME entities MUST NOT label conflicting
# charset information between the MIME Content-Type and the XML
# declaration.

... and:

# 8.10 Application/xml with Omitted Charset and UTF-8 Entity
#
# Content-type: application/xml
#
# <?xml version='1.0'?>
#
# In this example, the charset parameter has been omitted, and there is
#  no BOM.  Since there is no BOM, the XML processor follows the
# requirements in section 4.3.3 of [XML], and optionally applies the
# mechanism described in Appendix F (which is non-normative) of [XML]
# to determine the charset encoding of UTF-8.  The XML MIME entity does
#  not contain an encoding declaration, but since the encoding is
# UTF-8, this is still a conforming XML MIME entity.
#
# An XML-unaware MIME processor SHOULD make no assumptions about the
# charset of the XML MIME entity.


-- 
  Anne van Kesteren
  <http://annevankesteren.nl/>
Received on Wednesday, 24 November 2004 21:35:38 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:52 UTC