W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > November 2004

Re: SVG 1.2 Comment: image/svg+xml;charset=""

From: Anne van Kesteren <fora@annevankesteren.nl>
Date: Wed, 24 Nov 2004 16:26:54 +0100
Message-ID: <41A4A83E.5030707@annevankesteren.nl>
To: Chris Lilley <chris@w3.org>
CC: Robin Berjon <robin.berjon@expway.fr>, Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>, www-svg@w3.org

Chris Lilley wrote:
> On Wednesday, November 24, 2004, 4:07:16 PM, Anne wrote:
> 
> AvK> Chris Lilley wrote:
> 
>>> AvK> However, that's not how HTTP works.
>>> 
>>> Could you expand on that? How does it work, in your opinion, that
>>> is germane to this discussion?
>>> 
>>> HTTP works by doing what the media type registration says, which
>>> is what is under discussion here.
> 
> AvK> If an explicit charset parameter is given, a UA must use that
> charset. AvK> If no charset parameter is given, a UA falls back to
> the default for AvK> that MIME type, in this case UTF-8.
> 
> Can you point to where in which specification you get this from? That
>  would be very helpful.

RFC 3023
Received on Wednesday, 24 November 2004 15:27:23 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:14:52 UTC