W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > May 2000

Re: linearGradient:xlink:href #REQUIRED or #IMPLIED?

From: Chris Lilley <chris@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 18 May 2000 12:26:59 +0200
Message-ID: <3923C573.D45FCF2B@w3.org>
To: Steve Dickson <sdickson@savagesoftware.com>
CC: www-svg@w3.org


Steve Dickson wrote:
> 
> According to the WD 2000/03/03, section 13.2.2, the linearGradient element
> has as attribute
>                 xlink:href %URI; #IMPLIED
> however, linearGradient also contains, through the %xlinkRefAttrs entity,
> an attribute
>                 xlink:href CDATA #REQUIRED
> 
> Maybe I don't understand these definitions properly, but how can an
> element have two attributes of the same name, one of which is #REQUIRED,
> the other #IMPLIED?

It can't have two attributes of the same name. It has two declarations of
the same attribute (this will be fixed) and the earlier occuring
declaration will win.

Thanks for the feedback!

--
Chris
Received on Thursday, 18 May 2000 06:26:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 5 November 2012 23:52:47 GMT