W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > June 2000

'transform' attribute syntax

From: Justin Fletcher - SVG <SVG@gerph.movspclr.co.uk>
Date: Sun, 04 Jun 2000 21:11:10 +0100
To: www-svg@w3.org
Message-ID: <143d89c949.SVG@gerph.movspclr.co.uk>
Hiya,

I'm working on an SVG converter and have, at present, implemented a simple
parser for the transform attribute as per the BNF in section 7.6 of the
03 March 2000 draft.

However, within this same specification, I find section 9.4 citing the
following SVG :

--8<--------
<?xml version="1.0" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE svg PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD SVG 20000303 Stylable//EN"
  "http://www.w3.org/TR/2000/03/WD-SVG-20000303/DTD/svg-20000303-stylable.dtd">
<svg width="12cm" height="4cm" viewBox="0 0 1200 400">
  <desc>Example ellipse01 - ellipses expressed in user coordinates</desc>

  <g transform="translate(300 200)">
    <ellipse rx="250" ry="100"
          style="fill:red" />
  </g>

  <ellipse transform="translate(900 200); rotate(30)"
        rx="250" ry="100"
        style="fill:none; stroke:blue; stroke-width: 20" />

</svg>
--8<--------

The second ellipse entry uses a semicolon (';') as a transform separator.
This is not allowed - as far as I can see - within the BNF of section 7.6.

Is the specification for transform correct, or is ';' also a separator for
transform types ?

[at present, my converter performs the transforms up to the ';' before
 giving up as it doesn't understand that]

-- 
Justin Fletcher, SVG developer for RISC OS
URL: http://www.movspclr.co.uk/
Received on Sunday, 4 June 2000 16:19:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:18 GMT