W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > February 1999

Re: Using template objects - request:

From: Jon Ferraiolo <jferraio@Adobe.COM>
Date: Fri, 26 Feb 1999 14:37:47 -0800
Message-Id: <199902262235.OAA08336@mail-345.corp.Adobe.COM>
To: andreww@netscape.com (Andrew Wooldridge)
Cc: svg <www-svg@w3.org>
Andrew,
The SVG working group has to decide on a case-by-base basis whether a given
reference can be local, external or either. We haven't really tackled that
issue in any depth yet. I believe the intent is that the "either" approach
is preferred unless there is a compelling reason why only local or only
external references would be allowed.

In the case of template objects, I would expect that we'll end up deciding
on "either" (which means the template can either be defined within the same
SVG document or be a reference to a different SVG document). It is just too
useful in the case of templates to allow for external references, and I
don't see a good reason for restrictions.

Jon

At 01:11 PM 2/26/99 -0800, Andrew Wooldridge wrote:
>In section 4.4 it talks about using template objects. But the example is
>only using one template object from the same file in other locations in
>that file.  Is it indeed the case that I could have separate SVG files
>which I could point to via the USE tag?
>
>If so I would like to request that that is explicitly mentioned here in
>4.4
>
>Like:
>
><use xml:link="simple" show="embed" actuate="auto"
>
>href="http://www.svg.org/images/baloons.svg#TemplateObject01" />
>
>
>
>This helps to eliminate ambigutity and helps with building dynamic svg
>docs.
>
>--
>
>-------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>- Andrew Wooldridge    -     Opinions expressed are my own -
>- andreww@netscape.com -     http://people.netscape.com/andreww/
>- my Q: 11111          -     my ICQ: 6345881
> 
Received on Friday, 26 February 1999 17:35:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 5 November 2012 23:52:45 GMT