W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > August 1999

Re: FYI: 7-6-99 SVG Spec 9.1

From: Ben Hutchings <benh@lsl.co.uk>
Date: Fri, 6 Aug 1999 11:09:48 +0100 (BST)
To: JPadams@aol.com
CC: www-svg@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.OSF.3.93.990806110536.7147A-100000@lsla1a>
On Thu, 5 Aug 1999 JPadams@aol.com wrote:

>Item 9.1 indicates that with SVG you will be able to paint a fill or stroke 
>with a pattern ( vector or image, possibly tiled).  I think you have to be 
>able to use a tiled pattern. It would a major flaw in the spec not to be able 
>to do this.

And your point is...?

Sections 9.2, 9.3 specify that you can use "fill: url(<uri>)" or
"stroke: url(<uri>)" to do this.
Received on Friday, 6 August 1999 06:06:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:17 GMT