W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-svg@w3.org > August 1999

Re:Re: FYI: 7-6-99 SVG Spec 9.1

From: <JPadams@aol.com>
Date: Fri, 6 Aug 1999 10:16:12 EDT
Message-ID: <7291c0fa.24dc482c@aol.com>
To: www-svg@w3.org
In a message dated 8/6/99 5:10:28 AM, benh@lsl.co.uk writes:

>And your point is...?
>
>Sections 9.2, 9.3 specify that you can use "fill: url(<uri>)" or
>"stroke: url(<uri>)" to do this.
>

Just because you can fill from a uri it doesn't mean it will be tiled through 
the image. Right now it appears that tiling is a maybe.

The point is that the spec says you will be able to fill a graphic with a 
single color or a single raster image and POSSIBLY tile a small raster image 
throughout the graphic. The word POSSIBLY implies that it is not for sure at 
this point in time that this capability will make it into the final draft of 
the spec. Many programs allow you to fill rects, circles and polygons by 
tiling a small raster graphic such as a 32X32 pixel pattern throughout the 
graphic fill area. I think it is important to have SVG be able to tile a 
small raster pattern throughout a graphic. For Example, CAD programs use a 
lot of small tiled raster fill patterns. Not having this capability will make 
it difficult for a CAD program to easily convert CAD files into an SVG file.

J.P. Adams
Received on Friday, 6 August 1999 10:17:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 8 March 2013 15:54:17 GMT