W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > November 2014

Re: Flexbox children with display flex

From: Sylvain Galineau <galineau@adobe.com>
Date: Tue, 11 Nov 2014 21:51:31 +0000
To: Alan Stearns <stearns@adobe.com>, Karen Menezes <karen.menezes@gmail.com>, www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <6758385F-E45F-4F8A-9E37-FD74C10AF1E7@adobe.com>

On 11/11/14, 2:23 PM, "Alan Stearns" <stearns@adobe.com> wrote:

>On 11/10/14, 11:10 PM, "Karen Menezes" <karen.menezes@gmail.com> wrote:
>>I have a question regarding (immediate) children of a parent with
>>display: flex, i.e. a flex container. Can a child or flex-item also have
>>a display of flex associated with it, thereby becoming a flex-container
>>I was unable to find the answer here: http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-flexbox/

>>What is the spec's take on this?
>The abstract mentions that nesting flex boxes is an expected use:
>"Nesting of these boxes (horizontal inside vertical, or vertical inside
>horizontal) can be used to build layouts in two dimensions.”

Yes; also in section 4 Flex Items:

	# A flex item establishes a new formatting context for its contents. 
	# The type of this formatting context is determined by its display value, 
as usual. 

i.e. a flex item can have display:flex etc.

(Incidentally not sure if the abstract is normative…)
Received on Tuesday, 11 November 2014 21:52:00 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:26 UTC