W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2014

Re: [css-ruby] How should the ruby display types interact with CSS2.1 section 9.7?

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Tue, 15 Jul 2014 16:11:38 -0400
Message-ID: <53C58AFA.6000903@mit.edu>
To: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
On 7/15/14, 4:07 PM, Boris Zbarsky wrote:
> A strict reading of CSS 2.1 section 9.7 says they compute to themselves,
> but I'm not sure they make sense.

Which, by the way, suggests to me that CSS2.1 should explicitly list all 
the display types it knows about and for others explicitly defer to the 
specification that defines them, so people notice when a spec adds new 
display types without defining how they should behave here.

-Boris
Received on Tuesday, 15 July 2014 20:12:06 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:23 UTC