W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2014

[css3-flexbox] does flex-basis affect flex container intrinsic sizes?

From: Peter Salas <psalas@microsoft.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Feb 2014 21:10:09 +0000
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <6dcbc3f24dbd4c2293ab288b9facca01@BL2PR03MB241.namprd03.prod.outlook.com>
When determining the intrinsic size of a flex container, does the flex basis (specified on items) have any effect?

In this example[1], IE 11 makes the flex container's content size 0px (from 'flex-basis') but Chrome and Firefox make the flex container's content size 300px (from 'width').  Which behavior is consistent with the spec?

The relevant part of the editor's draft seems to be section 9.8:

"The main-size min-content/max-size contribution of a flex item is its outer hypothetical main size when sized under a min-content/max-size constraint (respectively)."

The first rule for calculating the hypothetical main size is to use the flex basis, but is 9.8 saying that the flex basis should be ignored for calculating the min-content/max-size contributions?

Thanks,
Peter

[1] http://codepen.io/anon/pen/nxtof
Received on Thursday, 13 February 2014 21:10:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:19 UTC