W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2014

Re: [css3-flexbox] does flex-basis affect flex container intrinsic sizes?

From: Daniel Holbert <dholbert@mozilla.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Feb 2014 14:33:18 -0800
Message-ID: <52FD482E.1030500@mozilla.com>
To: Peter Salas <psalas@microsoft.com>, "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
On 02/13/2014 01:10 PM, Peter Salas wrote:
> The relevant part of the editor's draft seems to be section 9.8:
> 
> "The main-size min-content/max-size contribution of a flex item is its outer hypothetical main size when sized under a min-content/max-size constraint (respectively)."
> 
> The first rule for calculating the hypothetical main size is to use the flex basis, but is 9.8 saying that the flex basis should be ignored for calculating the min-content/max-size contributions?

This looks to me like just an oversight/bug in Chrome & Firefox.

I think it makes more sense to use the (flex-basis-based) hypothetical
main size, as you suggest & as the spec seems to require. That way, we
won't end up with weird cases where an auto-sized flex container has way
too much (or too little) space.

(I've filed https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=972595 to fix
this in Gecko, as long as there's agreement here on what the correct
behavior should be.)

Thanks,
~Daniel
Received on Thursday, 13 February 2014 22:33:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:19 UTC