W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2014

Re: [selectors4] 'E! > F' or '!E > F' in ED-selectors4-20140208?

From: Brian Kardell <bkardell@gmail.com>
Date: Sat, 8 Feb 2014 18:21:41 -0500
Message-ID: <CADC=+jcu3RVTCqUTtZEqteDAwTABBxoZ1Q2MyQwkLa85xfGCug@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Tab Atkins, Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Cc: www-style@w3.org, Tony Graham <tgraham@mentea.net>
Also please note that there is supposed to be someone creating a developer
poll about whether this should remain !.x .y or be .x:has(.y) as per CSS WG
discussion a few weeks back.
On Feb 8, 2014 2:11 PM, "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com> wrote:

> On Sat, Feb 8, 2014 at 3:21 AM, Tony Graham <tgraham@mentea.net> wrote:
> > Section 3.4., Determining the Subject of a Selector, [2] states "the
> > subject of the selector can be explicitly identified by prepending an
> > exclamation mark (!)" and has an example "!OL > LI:only-child" but also
> > has Issue 3 about whether or not the exclamation mark should be prepended
> > or appended to the subject.
> >
> > However, the overview table [1] includes the example "E! > F".  Shouldn't
> > that be "!E > F" at least until Issue 3 is resolved?
>
> You're right; fixed.
>
> ~TJ
>
>
Received on Saturday, 8 February 2014 23:22:09 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:19 UTC