W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2014

Re: [selectors4] 'E! > F' or '!E > F' in ED-selectors4-20140208?

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Sat, 8 Feb 2014 11:10:14 -0800
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDDB0Bkv4ow3O=Wr9_QVp15AJsF9u1ZZWm-1g8UyhL+gBA@mail.gmail.com>
To: Tony Graham <tgraham@mentea.net>
Cc: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
On Sat, Feb 8, 2014 at 3:21 AM, Tony Graham <tgraham@mentea.net> wrote:
> Section 3.4., Determining the Subject of a Selector, [2] states "the
> subject of the selector can be explicitly identified by prepending an
> exclamation mark (!)" and has an example "!OL > LI:only-child" but also
> has Issue 3 about whether or not the exclamation mark should be prepended
> or appended to the subject.
>
> However, the overview table [1] includes the example "E! > F".  Shouldn't
> that be "!E > F" at least until Issue 3 is resolved?

You're right; fixed.

~TJ
Received on Saturday, 8 February 2014 19:11:10 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:19 UTC