W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2014

[selectors4] 'E! > F' or '!E > F' in ED-selectors4-20140208?

From: Tony Graham <tgraham@mentea.net>
Date: Sat, 8 Feb 2014 11:21:27 -0000 (GMT)
Message-ID: <63044.83.147.131.233.1391858487.squirrel@squirrelmail.webfaction.com>
To: www-style@w3.org
Section 3.4., Determining the Subject of a Selector, [2] states "the
subject of the selector can be explicitly identified by prepending an
exclamation mark (!)" and has an example "!OL > LI:only-child" but also
has Issue 3 about whether or not the exclamation mark should be prepended
or appended to the subject.

However, the overview table [1] includes the example "E! > F".  Shouldn't
that be "!E > F" at least until Issue 3 is resolved?

Regards,


Tony Graham                                         tgraham@mentea.net
Consultant                                       http://www.mentea.net
Chair, Print and Page Layout Community Group @ W3C    XML Guild member
  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
Mentea       XML, XSL-FO and XSLT consulting, training and programming

[1] http://dev.w3.org/csswg/selectors/#overview
[2] http://dev.w3.org/csswg/selectors/#subject
Received on Saturday, 8 February 2014 11:21:49 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 2 May 2016 14:39:19 UTC