W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > May 2012

Re: [css3-syntax][css3-values] use of IRIs in url() values

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 22 May 2012 17:31:55 -0700
Message-ID: <CAAWBYDAA=04Lg8sHwEhQ_YSc=9jYwE6bmAH+dTFATqKYYrWVnA@mail.gmail.com>
To: Cameron McCormack <cam@mcc.id.au>
Cc: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
On Tue, May 22, 2012 at 4:49 PM, Cameron McCormack <cam@mcc.id.au> wrote:
> Tab Atkins Jr.:
>> CSS makes no judgement about what's inside of the url() notation.
>> Both the 2.1 Core Grammar and my recasting in Syntax just accept
>> everything inbetween the parens.
>
> OK, but css3-values does care about what's in there, right?  It has to say
> something about what it means.  Or is it up to each individual property that
> uses <url> to say to interpret it per RFC 3987, or the new URL spec?

CSS3 Values doesn't care what's inside of it either.  It's just a
string.  V&U explicitly defines to use 3986 right now to absolutize a
URL, so specs don't need to care about that detail.

~TJ
Received on Wednesday, 23 May 2012 00:33:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:54 GMT