W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > May 2012

Re: [css3-syntax][css3-values] use of IRIs in url() values

From: Cameron McCormack <cam@mcc.id.au>
Date: Wed, 23 May 2012 09:49:18 +1000
Message-ID: <4FBC25FE.2010102@mcc.id.au>
To: "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>
CC: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Tab Atkins Jr.:
> CSS makes no judgement about what's inside of the url() notation.
> Both the 2.1 Core Grammar and my recasting in Syntax just accept
> everything inbetween the parens.

OK, but css3-values does care about what's in there, right?  It has to 
say something about what it means.  Or is it up to each individual 
property that uses <url> to say to interpret it per RFC 3987, or the new 
URL spec?
Received on Tuesday, 22 May 2012 23:50:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:54 GMT