W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2012

I18N-ISSUE-164: Flexbox specifcation unclear on determination of flex item's baseline. [CSS3-flexbox]

From: Internationalization Core Working Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 11 Jul 2012 21:42:00 +0000
Message-Id: <E1Sp4fY-00014G-8A@tibor.w3.org>
To: www-style@w3.org, www-international@w3.org
I18N-ISSUE-164: Flexbox specifcation unclear on determination of flex item's baseline. [CSS3-flexbox]

http://www.w3.org/International/track/issues/164

Raised by: Norbert Lindenberg
On product: CSS3-flexbox

Sections 8.3 and 8.5 of the Flexbox specification use a flex item's baseline, but don't say how that baseline is determined. CSS 2.1 defines baselines for inline tables and inline blocks, the first as the baseline of the first row of the table, the second as the baseline of its last line box in the normal flow. The latter doesn't seem likely to result in the layout shown in figure 10 in section 8.3, which seems to align based on first lines. Some clarification would be welcome.

Version reviewed: editor's draft, 9 July 2012
http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css3-flexbox/

Koji pointed out that baseline was discussed on www-style@ recently:
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-style/2012Apr/0414.html
Received on Wednesday, 11 July 2012 21:42:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:56 GMT