W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2012

Re: [css3-namespace] Empty namespace vs. no namespace.

From: Daniel Glazman <daniel.glazman@disruptive-innovations.com>
Date: Mon, 13 Aug 2012 13:30:20 +0200
Message-ID: <5028E54C.9030402@disruptive-innovations.com>
To: www-style@w3.org
Le 12/08/12 12:48, Simon Sapin a écrit :
> Le 12/08/2012 12:33, Daniel Glazman a écrit :
>> Le 12/08/12 11:18, Simon Sapin a écrit :
>>
>>> My point is that I think you can not, in XML.
>>
>> What's the namespace of an element in a well-formed XML instance
>> w/o namespace declaration?
>
>
>  From http://www.w3.org/TR/2009/REC-xml-names-20091208/#defaulting

Exactly.
And it says "The attribute value in a default namespace declaration MAY
be empty. This has the same effect, within the scope of the
declaration, of there being no default namespace". See the third
example in section 6.2.


So, yes, apparently you can "create an element with namespace name
being the empty string" as Kenny said.

</Daniel>
Received on Monday, 13 August 2012 11:30:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:58 GMT