W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > May 2011

Re: [css3-images] Is the dppx unit needed?

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Tue, 24 May 2011 22:11:09 -0700
Message-ID: <4DDC8F6D.40204@inkedblade.net>
To: www-style@w3.org
On 05/24/2011 08:52 AM, Tab Atkins Jr. wrote:
>
> I assume that non-american authoring tools express resolutions in
> dpcm, given that nobody else uses inches.  That unit was in the spec
> before I became one of the editors, and I trust that Fantasai had a
> good reason to add it.

IIRC, I copied from Media Queries:
   http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-mediaqueries/#resolution0

Didn't have any reason other than keeping it consistent.

~fantasai
Received on Wednesday, 25 May 2011 05:11:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:40 GMT