W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > March 2011

RE: [CSS21] Issue 236 - does 'text-decoration' propagate into tables?

From: John Jansen <John.Jansen@microsoft.com>
Date: Thu, 10 Mar 2011 23:33:20 +0000
To: "L. David Baron" <dbaron@dbaron.org>, Anton Prowse <prowse@moonhenge.net>
CC: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <C340671BECD4364E8F9EBA27E8E231322DF7354B@DF-M14-05.exchange.corp.microsoft.com>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-style-request@w3.org [mailto:www-style-request@w3.org] On
> Behalf Of L. David Baron
> Sent: Friday, March 04, 2011 9:30 AM
> To: Anton Prowse
> Cc: www-style@w3.org
> Subject: Re: [CSS21] Issue 236 - does 'text-decoration' propagate into tables?
> 
> On Friday 2011-03-04 09:36 +0100, Anton Prowse wrote:
> > On 04/03/2011 04:15, fantasai wrote:
> > >On 10/19/2010 05:56 PM, L. David Baron wrote:
> > >>Section 16.3.1 says that text-decoration on blocks is propagated to
> > >>block-level in-flow descendants. I'm trying to figure out what this
> > >>means for whether text-decoration on an element outside a table is
> > >>propagated into the contents of the table.
> > >>
> > >>(The wording in the confidential editor's draft is rather different,
> > >>but doesn't make much of a difference on this question.)
> > >>
> > >>As far as I can tell, CSS 2.1 never defines the term "in-flow".
> > >>
> > >>If "in-flow" is intended to refer to the definition of "normal
> > >>flow", then tables are not in-flow.
> >
> > How so?  The table wrapper box is either block-level or inline-level,
> > right?  Moreover, so are the table box and table caption box.  So
> > text-decoration should be propagated into captions.
> 
> Sorry, I should have said "then the contents of tables are not in-flow relative
> to the parent of the table".  But otherwise the point stands, as you note
> below.
> 
> > But the internal table boxes are neither block-level nor inline-level
> > and hence are not in the normal flow.  (Which does indeed mean that
> > the spec needs a sweep to look for places where "out of flow"
> > mistakenly assumes the meaning of "floated or absolutely positioned",
> > something which I think is quite possible.) Hence text-decoration
> > should not be propagated to tabular content.
> 
> Well, "Hence" under the assumption of "in-flow" meaning "in the normal
> flow".
> 
> -David
> 
> --
> L. David Baron                                 http://dbaron.org/
> Mozilla Corporation                       http://www.mozilla.com/
> 

Thank you for your feedback. The CSSWG resolved not to make these changes to the CSS 2.1 specification[1]. However, we will be reevaluating this issue for errata and future versions of CSS. 

The working group resolved that text-decoration propagation for tables is undefined.

Please respond before 14 March, 2011 if you do not accept the current resolution.

[1] http://w3.org/TR/CSS

Regards, 
John Jansen
Received on Thursday, 10 March 2011 23:33:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:38 GMT