W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2011

Re: [CSS21] Question on section 17.6.1 The separated borders model and width of inline-table

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Tue, 11 Jan 2011 21:03:18 -0500
Message-ID: <4D2D0BE6.5060007@mit.edu>
To: www-style@gtalbot.org
CC: W3C style mailing list <www-style@w3.org>
On 1/11/11 7:39 PM, "Gérard Talbot" wrote:

 > 
http://test.csswg.org/suites/css2.1/20101210/html4/empty-cells-applies-to-007.htm
> "
> the width of the<table>  element is the distance from the left border edge
> to the right border edge.
> "
> http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/tables.html#separated-borders

This testcase doesn't use a <table> element.  So that clause is not 
relevant here (which explain's Gecko's behavior; we actually implement 
this in terms of a box-sizing property on html table elements).

The upshot is that I think given the testcase as written the correct 
size of the square is 26px by 26px.  It sounds like Webkit is doing the 
border-box sizing for all tables, not just <table>?

-Boris
Received on Wednesday, 12 January 2011 02:04:22 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:35 GMT