W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2011

Re: [css3-transitions] Can/should a change of currentColor's computed value trigger a transition ?

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Fri, 11 Feb 2011 21:24:27 -0500
Message-ID: <4D55EF5B.2060907@mit.edu>
To: "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>
CC: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
On 2/11/11 9:05 PM, Tab Atkins Jr. wrote:
> On Fri, Feb 11, 2011 at 6:01 PM, Boris Zbarsky<bzbarsky@mit.edu>  wrote:
>> sure sound like the computed value is what matters.  However the start of
>> section 3 still talks about "the value"; it should probably explicitly say
>> "computed value".
...
> Inference is not equivalent to definition.

Yes, hence my suggested change to make this clearly defined.

-Boris
Received on Saturday, 12 February 2011 02:25:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:37 GMT