W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2011

Re: [css3-transitions] Can/should a change of currentColor's computed value trigger a transition ?

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Fri, 11 Feb 2011 21:01:34 -0500
Message-ID: <4D55E9FE.7080906@mit.edu>
To: "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>
CC: Sylvain Galineau <sylvaing@microsoft.com>, "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
On 2/11/11 6:56 PM, Tab Atkins Jr. wrote:
> Do transitions fire based on the specified or computed value?  I can't
> seem to find language in the spec specifying one way or the other

These paragraphs:

   Implementations must not start a transition when the computed
   value of a property changes as a result of declarative animation
   (as opposed to scripted animation).

   Implementations also must not start a transition when the
   computed value changes because it is inherited (directly or
   indirectly) from another element that is transitioning the same
   property.

sure sound like the computed value is what matters.  However the start 
of section 3 still talks about "the value"; it should probably 
explicitly say "computed value".

> some simple testing seems to show that webkit uses specified value:

Yeah, I think we decided a while back that that's not what we want here, 
since it makes transitions on things like percentage widths when 
ancestors are resized not really work that well.

-Boris
Received on Saturday, 12 February 2011 02:02:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:37 GMT