W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2011

[css3-page] preferred height, containing blocks, counters, vertical-align, size, links

From: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr>
Date: Fri, 09 Dec 2011 14:21:10 +0100
Message-ID: <4EE20B46.3070106@kozea.fr>
To: www-style@w3.org
Hi,

Section 6.3.2. Margin Box Variable Dimension Computation Rules of the 
current editorís draft mentions the preferred minimum width and 
preferred width.

It also says that the used values for left-* and right-* margin boxes 
are established by the same rules, with (among others) 'width' replaced 
by 'height'. Does that mean that these boxes have a preferred minimum 
height and a preferred height? How and where is that defined?


Also, example XVIII says

"""
Because there are no center cell contents, the extent of the top-left is 
allowed to cross the center of the page box. As the intrinsic width of 
the top-left contents is approximately twice the intrinsic width of that 
of the top-right, the top-left margin box is approximately twice as wide 
as the top-right margin box.
"""

but I canít find a rule to back the described behavior.

---

Section 4 Page Model should refer to section 8 Page Size to define the 
containing block of page boxes.

---

Section 7.1 Page-based counters

The 'page' counter is incremented implicitly on each page, but example 
XIX also explicitly uses 'counter-increment: page'. Is the counter 
incremented twice for each page in this case?

Maybe we want the page counter to behave the same as the list-item 
counter in the latest Lists 3 editorís draft: the implicit increment 
only happens if the counter-increment is not otherwise specified. This 
can be implemented with an 'auto' initial value, for counter-increment 
but that value should serialize to 'none' (the real initial value in CSS 
2.1) when authors request the computed value.

---

Section 7.2 a UA stylesheet with the vertical-align property set for 
each margin box. However, this property does not apply to blocks, only 
to inlines and table cells. Do we want margin boxes to behave like table 
cell for the purpose of vertical-align?

---

Section 8.1 Page Size:
Definition of the 'size' property: "This property specifies the target 
size and orientation of the page box."

This however, contradicts the first paragraph of the same section. That 
one says that the 'size' property only specifies the containing block of 
that box, and size is calculated is for the width of non-replaced 
blocks. That is, based on the 'width' and 'height' properties as well as 
margins, borders, padding.

In the later case, the page box may end up bigger or smaller that what 
the 'size' property specifies.

---

Finally, this document has many links such with the href starting with 
/TR/CSS21/. These links are broken on http://dev.w3.org. The absolute 
URL should be used instead: http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/

Regards,
-- 
Simon Sapin
Received on Friday, 9 December 2011 13:21:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:47 GMT