W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2011

Re: [css3-page] preferred height, containing blocks, counters, vertical-align, size, links

From: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr>
Date: Tue, 27 Dec 2011 15:46:51 +0100
Message-ID: <4EF9DA5B.6000706@kozea.fr>
To: www-style@w3.org
Le 09/12/2011 14:21, Simon Sapin a ťcrit :
> Hi,
>
> Section 6.3.2. Margin Box Variable Dimension Computation Rules of the
> current editorís draft mentions the preferred minimum width and
> preferred width.
>
> It also says that the used values for left-* and right-* margin boxes
> are established by the same rules, with (among others) 'width' replaced
> by 'height'. Does that mean that these boxes have a preferred minimum
> height and a preferred height? How and where is that defined?
>
>
> Also, example XVIII says
>
> """
> Because there are no center cell contents, the extent of the top-left is
> allowed to cross the center of the page box. As the intrinsic width of
> the top-left contents is approximately twice the intrinsic width of that
> of the top-right, the top-left margin box is approximately twice as wide
> as the top-right margin box.
> """
>
> but I canít find a rule to back the described behavior.
>
> ---
>
> Section 4 Page Model should refer to section 8 Page Size to define the
> containing block of page boxes.
>
> ---
>
> Section 7.1 Page-based counters
>
> The 'page' counter is incremented implicitly on each page, but example
> XIX also explicitly uses 'counter-increment: page'. Is the counter
> incremented twice for each page in this case?
>
> Maybe we want the page counter to behave the same as the list-item
> counter in the latest Lists 3 editorís draft: the implicit increment
> only happens if the counter-increment is not otherwise specified. This
> can be implemented with an 'auto' initial value, for counter-increment
> but that value should serialize to 'none' (the real initial value in CSS
> 2.1) when authors request the computed value.
>
> ---
>
> Section 7.2 a UA stylesheet with the vertical-align property set for
> each margin box. However, this property does not apply to blocks, only
> to inlines and table cells. Do we want margin boxes to behave like table
> cell for the purpose of vertical-align?
>
> ---
>
> Section 8.1 Page Size:
> Definition of the 'size' property: "This property specifies the target
> size and orientation of the page box."
>
> This however, contradicts the first paragraph of the same section. That
> one says that the 'size' property only specifies the containing block of
> that box, and size is calculated is for the width of non-replaced
> blocks. That is, based on the 'width' and 'height' properties as well as
> margins, borders, padding.
>
> In the later case, the page box may end up bigger or smaller that what
> the 'size' property specifies.
>
> ---
>
> Finally, this document has many links such with the href starting with
> /TR/CSS21/. These links are broken on http://dev.w3.org. The absolute
> URL should be used instead: http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/
>
> Regards,

Hi,

I understand that this spec is not very active, but who is taking care 
of these issues? I got no reply at all to the quoted message in more 
than two weeks.

Some of these issues are minor and only relevant in corner cases, but 
some would cause significant changes to the layout in "normal" usage of 
these features.

Regards,
-- 
Simon Sapin
Received on Tuesday, 27 December 2011 14:47:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:47 GMT