W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2011

Re: [css3-lists] minor issues (was: first symbol value for non-repeating anonymous counters)

From: Simon Sapin <simon.sapin@kozea.fr>
Date: Tue, 06 Dec 2011 00:18:24 +0100
Message-ID: <4EDD5140.3070609@kozea.fr>
To: "Tab Atkins Jr." <jackalmage@gmail.com>
CC: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Other minor issues in a random order:

1. Section 8 says:

These styles can then be used in the ‘list-style-type’ property or in 
the ‘counter()’ and ‘counters()’ functions, exactly like the Complex 
Counter Styles in CSS.

Is "Complex Counters Styles in CSS" a reference to some other spec?


2. The same sections ends with:

The <counter-style-name> must be be a valid identifier and must not be 
"decimal", "default", "inherit", "initial", "inside", "none", or 
"outside"; otherwise the @counter-style is invalid and must be ignored.

I guess that decimal is included here so that is never overridden and we 
(eventually) always have a valid fallback. However, section 10 defines 
the decimal type with a @counter-type rule. It should be special-cased 
somehow.


3. (Ok this one is not so minor and could be worth its own thread.)
What is the scope for @counter-type rules and how are name conflicts 
handled? I’d guess they are global to the document being rendered and 
that specified last wins, but some kind of cascade needs to be defined 
for rule of different origin (UA, author, user).

Thanks for your time.

Regards,
-- 
Simon
Received on Monday, 5 December 2011 23:19:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:47 GMT