W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2011

Re: [css3-transitions] Should a transition reversal fire a transitionStart event ?

From: Dean Jackson <dino@apple.com>
Date: Thu, 01 Dec 2011 15:24:00 +1100
Cc: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-id: <BB22B7B8-CAD2-431B-9442-9969186D17C3@apple.com>
To: Sylvain Galineau <sylvaing@microsoft.com>

On 01/12/2011, at 1:01 PM, Sylvain Galineau wrote:

>> On 30/11/2011, at 11:17 AM, Sylvain Galineau wrote:
>> 
>>> Section 4. covers reversal and defines those as 'new' transitions. Is
>> that the literal intent i.e. given a start event* would a start fire on
>> each reversal ?
>> 
>> Yes, that's the intent.
>> 
>>> Or is this meant to describe a new phase/state of the transition?
>> 
>> I think it should be as if there is a new transition from the current
>> point back to the originating point. The end event will have an
>> elapsedTime that is less than the regular transition duration.
>> 
> OK so if a transition is reversed you'd see start(F),end(F),start(R), end(R)
> with the elapsed times on end(f) and start(R) reflecting their actual position 
> on the overall timeline?

I don't think you should see end(F). That should only fire when the transition hits its end point (duration expires). Besides, in this case you could use start(R) for the same purpose.

Agree?

(Another option would be to have a "cancel" event)

Dean
Received on Thursday, 1 December 2011 04:24:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:47 GMT