W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2011

RE: [css3-transitions] Should a transition reversal fire a transitionStart event ?

From: Sylvain Galineau <sylvaing@microsoft.com>
Date: Thu, 1 Dec 2011 02:01:56 +0000
To: Dean Jackson <dino@apple.com>
CC: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <3C4041FF83E1E04A986B6DC50F017829033B0A5A@TK5EX14MBXC295.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>

[Dean Jackson:]
> 
> 
> On 30/11/2011, at 11:17 AM, Sylvain Galineau wrote:
> 
> > Section 4. covers reversal and defines those as 'new' transitions. Is
> that the literal intent i.e. given a start event* would a start fire on
> each reversal ?
> 
> Yes, that's the intent.
> 
> > Or is this meant to describe a new phase/state of the transition?
> 
> I think it should be as if there is a new transition from the current
> point back to the originating point. The end event will have an
> elapsedTime that is less than the regular transition duration.
> 
OK so if a transition is reversed you'd see start(F),end(F),start(R), end(R)
with the elapsed times on end(f) and start(R) reflecting their actual position 
on the overall timeline?

> Dean
> 
> >
> > [1] http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css3-transitions/#reversing
> >
> > * while the current drafts do not yet include a transitionStart event,
> the opportunity to add one to align with animation start has been
> discussed in the past.
> >
> 
Received on Thursday, 1 December 2011 02:02:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:47 GMT