W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2011

Re: canvas origin?

From: Anton Prowse <prowse@moonhenge.net>
Date: Thu, 07 Apr 2011 22:44:25 +0200
Message-ID: <4D9E2229.7000805@moonhenge.net>
To: www-style@w3.org
CC: Jack Smiley <zxcv_890@hotmail.com>
On 07/04/2011 22:14, Anton Prowse wrote:
> On 04/04/2011 23:19, Jack Smiley wrote:
>>
>> Referring to section 10.1 Definition of "containing block",
>>
>> "For continuous media, [the ICB] has the dimensions of the viewport
>> and is anchored at the canvas origin..."
>>
>> I
>> don't see the term "canvas origin" defined anywhere in the spec. Where
>> is the canvas origin and what is the implication of having the ICB
>> anchored to it?
>
> I suppose the canvas origin is where the top-left corner of the margin
> area box of the root element would be if it had position:static, and the
> ICB's top-left corner is incident with that point.

That was rather careless.  How about: ...if it had position:static and 
non-auto margin-left, in ltr mode; and in rtl mode it's the top-right 
corners and margin-right that we consider.

> This should probably be made a little clearer in the spec.

;-)


Cheers,
Anton Prowse
http://dev.moonhenge.net
Received on Thursday, 7 April 2011 20:44:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:39 GMT