W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2011

Re: canvas origin?

From: Anton Prowse <prowse@moonhenge.net>
Date: Thu, 07 Apr 2011 22:14:27 +0200
Message-ID: <4D9E1B23.3020406@moonhenge.net>
To: www-style@w3.org
CC: Jack Smiley <zxcv_890@hotmail.com>
On 04/04/2011 23:19, Jack Smiley wrote:
>
> Referring to section 10.1 Definition of "containing block",
>
> "For continuous media, [the ICB] has the dimensions of the viewport and is anchored at the canvas origin..."
>
> I
>   don't see the term "canvas origin" defined anywhere in the spec. Where
> is the canvas origin and what is the implication of having the ICB
> anchored to it? 		 	   		

I suppose the canvas origin is where the top-left corner of the margin 
area box of the root element would be if it had position:static, and the 
ICB's top-left corner is incident with that point.

This should probably be made a little clearer in the spec.

Cheers,
Anton Prowse
http://dev.moonhenge.net
Received on Thursday, 7 April 2011 20:14:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:39 GMT