W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2011

canvas origin?

From: Jack Smiley <zxcv_890@hotmail.com>
Date: Mon, 4 Apr 2011 14:19:45 -0700
Message-ID: <SNT106-W65A91FAED3E9B719F86708B6A30@phx.gbl>
To: <www-style@w3.org>

Referring to section 10.1 Definition of "containing block", 

"For continuous media, [the ICB] has the dimensions of the viewport and is anchored at the canvas origin..."

 don't see the term "canvas origin" defined anywhere in the spec. Where 
is the canvas origin and what is the implication of having the ICB 
anchored to it? 		 	   		  
Received on Thursday, 7 April 2011 01:28:35 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 11 February 2015 12:34:50 UTC