W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2010

Re: Question about run-in and floats

From: Tab Atkins Jr. <jackalmage@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 00:10:27 -0700
Message-ID: <dd0fbad1001142310h1baea33cgb7a8f007946e53c7@mail.gmail.com>
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>
Cc: Alan Gresley <alan@css-class.com>, www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
On Fri, Jan 15, 2010 at 12:03 AM, Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu> wrote:
> On 1/15/10 1:29 AM, Alan Gresley wrote:
>>
>> I don't think section 9.5.2 applies. Firstly run-in does not generate a
>> block formatting contexts and the part that reads "does not consider
>> floats inside the element itself"
>
> Hmm, good point.  It's talking about the element, not the box (Bert's
> insistence on lack of parent/child relationships on boxes again, I see).
>
> In that case, my original question stands: what is the expected behavior
> here, and which spec section needs changing?

At TPAC we decided that a running-in element treats the element it
runs into as a containing block.  I don't think it would be
controversial to extend that ruling to clear, so that it does indeed
count as "inside" the clearing block and thus not affected.

~TJ
Received on Friday, 15 January 2010 07:11:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:23 GMT