W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2010

Re: Question about run-in and floats

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 02:03:26 -0500
Message-ID: <4B50133E.90802@mit.edu>
To: Alan Gresley <alan@css-class.com>
CC: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
On 1/15/10 1:29 AM, Alan Gresley wrote:
> I don't think section 9.5.2 applies. Firstly run-in does not generate a
> block formatting contexts and the part that reads "does not consider
> floats inside the element itself"

Hmm, good point.  It's talking about the element, not the box (Bert's 
insistence on lack of parent/child relationships on boxes again, I see).

In that case, my original question stands: what is the expected behavior 
here, and which spec section needs changing?

-Boris
Received on Friday, 15 January 2010 07:04:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:23 GMT