W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2010

Re: Question about run-in and floats

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2010 17:08:30 -0500
Message-ID: <4B4F95DE.8090509@mit.edu>
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu>
CC: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
On 1/14/10 4:49 PM, Boris Zbarsky wrote:
> How do we want to reconcile these two things? It seems to me that the
> definition of 'clear' needs to be modified, or the behavior of run-ins
> needs to be changed to not run in if that would cause floats to float
> out of them.

Or is this covered by the

   The 'clear' property does not consider floats inside the
   element itself or in other block formatting contexts.

part in section 9.5.2?

-Boris
Received on Thursday, 14 January 2010 22:09:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:23 GMT