W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > January 2010

Re: Question about run-in and floats

From: Alan Gresley <alan@css-class.com>
Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 17:29:53 +1100
Message-ID: <4B500B61.7000007@css-class.com>
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
CC: www-style list <www-style@w3.org>
Boris Zbarsky wrote:
> On 1/14/10 4:49 PM, Boris Zbarsky wrote:
>> How do we want to reconcile these two things? It seems to me that the
>> definition of 'clear' needs to be modified, or the behavior of run-ins
>> needs to be changed to not run in if that would cause floats to float
>> out of them.
> 
> Or is this covered by the
> 
>   The 'clear' property does not consider floats inside the
>   element itself or in other block formatting contexts.
> 
> part in section 9.5.2?
> 
> -Boris


I don't think section 9.5.2 applies. Firstly run-in does not generate a 
block formatting contexts and the part that reads "does not consider 
floats inside the element itself" to my understanding is something like 
this.


<div style="clear:left">
   <div style="float:left"> .. </div>
</div>



-- 
Alan http://css-class.com/

Armies Cannot Stop An Idea Whose Time Has Come. - Victor Hugo
Received on Friday, 15 January 2010 06:30:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:23 GMT