W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > August 2010

Re: [CSS21] Does the root element establish a root block formatting context?

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Thu, 26 Aug 2010 13:27:52 -0400
Message-ID: <4C76A418.1080301@mit.edu>
To: "L. David Baron" <dbaron@dbaron.org>
CC: www-style@w3.org
On 26/08/2010 17:59, L. David Baron wrote:
> This matters because this affects whether the root element's height
> is computed using the rules in section 10.6.3 or the rules in
> section 10.6.7. This difference in height is detectable using
> bottom-positioned background images

Or by just putting a visible border on the root.

-Boris
Received on Thursday, 26 August 2010 17:28:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:30 GMT