W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > April 2009

Re: Exact syntax for <color> values

From: Cameron McCormack <cam@mcc.id.au>
Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 22:50:21 +1000
To: Giovanni Campagna <scampa.giovanni@gmail.com>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <20090413125021.GA20519@arc.mcc.id.au>
Hi Giovanni.

Cameron McCormack:
> > I’m trying to work out the exact syntax that RGB <color> values
> > have, according to CSS 2.1.  http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/syndata.html
> > says:
…
> >  * Are the integers within the parentheses <integer>s or something
> >    else?

Giovanni Campagna:
> They're <integer>s (at least, this is my assumption). Section 4.3.1
> has some clarifications about "integers" and "<integer>s"

OK.  I guess <integer> should be referenced explicitly if that is the
intention.

> >  * Are the percentages within the parentheses ‘<integer> "%"’,
> >    ‘<number> "%"’ or something else?
> 
> <percentage> is defined in
> <http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/syndata.html#value-def-percentage> as
> <number> '%'

Thanks (I overlooked <percentage> in that chapter).  As above, the
definition of <color> should reference <percentage> explicitly to make
this clear, IMO.

-- 
Cameron McCormack ≝ http://mcc.id.au/
Received on Monday, 13 April 2009 12:51:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 22 May 2012 03:46:58 GMT