W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 2008

Re: [CSS21] line-height: CSS2.1-10.8

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Tue, 23 Sep 2008 22:11:54 +0100
Message-ID: <48D95B9A.8030209@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: www-style@w3.org

Chris H-C wrote:
> 
> line-height: 12px;
> font-size: 12px;
> 
> Text: "&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;"
> 
> In this font with this font size, the height of a non-breaking space's 
> 'glyph' is 15px.
> 
> Would this increase the line-height to be 15px with the leading being 
> 3px? Or would the line-height remain 12px and just allow the glyphs to 
> bleed?


I'm not clear what you are saying is wrong with the specification.  It 
seems clear to me that exceeding a specified line height will always 
result in either zero or negative leading (depending on to what the line 
height property is applied).

Combined with the ability of users to override font sizes, this is why 
you should almost never specify absolute line heights.





-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Tuesday, 23 September 2008 21:12:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:12 GMT