W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 2008

RE: [css21]font-size on html?

From: Grant, Melinda <melinda.grant@hp.com>
Date: Tue, 21 Oct 2008 17:17:11 +0000
To: "www-style@w3.org" <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <763AE400FE923441B74861D534DF254950FBFED681@GVW0433EXB.americas.hpqcorp.net>
I asked:
> CSS2.1 says in http://www.w3.org/Style/Group/css2-src/fonts.html#font-size-props:

> "On all other properties, 'em' and 'ex' length values refer to the computed font size of the current element. On the 'font-size' property, these length units
> refer to the computed font size of the parent element."

> How are such lengths interpreted when specified on the root element?

The IRC log for today's f2f discussions point us to Section 4.3.2, where we find:
"When specified for the root of the document tree<http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/conform.html#doctree> (e.g., "HTML" in HTML), 'em' and 'ex' refer to the property's initial value<http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/about.html#initial-value>. "  (Thanks, David.)

Best wishes,

Melinda

________________________________
From: www-style-request@w3.org [mailto:www-style-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Grant, Melinda
Sent: Monday, October 20, 2008 8:53 PM
To: www-style@w3.org
Subject: [css21]font-size on html?

CSS2.1 says in http://www.w3.org/Style/Group/css2-src/fonts.html#font-size-props:

"On all other properties, 'em' and 'ex' length values refer to the computed font size of the current element. On the 'font-size' property, these length units refer to the computed font size of the parent element."

How are such lengths interpreted when specified on the root element?

Best wishes,

Melinda

________________________________

Melinda S. Grant
Melinda Grant Consulting
+1.541.582.3681
Melinda.Grant@hp.com<mailto:melinda.grant@hp.com>


Received on Tuesday, 21 October 2008 17:18:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:15 GMT