W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2008

Re: [css3-mediaqueries] Query on numeric component of resolution

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Mon, 09 Jun 2008 16:24:19 +0200
To: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Cc: "Stewart Brodie" <stewart.brodie@antplc.com>, www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.uchjmttz64w2qv@annevk-t60.oslo.opera.com>

On Mon, 09 Jun 2008 16:15:12 +0200, fantasai  
<fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net> wrote:
> Anne van Kesteren wrote:
>>  On Fri, 06 Jun 2008 18:54:29 +0200, Stewart Brodie  
>> <stewart.brodie@antplc.com> wrote:
>>> Re: Editor's Draft, 5 June, http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css3-mediaqueries/
>>>
>>> Is it intended that non-integral numbers are permitted in <resolution>
>>> values?
>>
>>  It didn't seem worth it introducing an integer type in the grammar  
>> just for <resolution>.
>
> So does that mean non-integer values are allowed?

Hmm, given that there's an <integer> production in CSS 2.1 which seems to  
only [-+][0-9]* I guess it's better to limit the resolution features to  
integers and leave the grammar as is.

Would it suffice to add a line to section 5.1 that says "These units must  
be preceded by an integer."?


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
<http://annevankesteren.nl/>
<http://www.opera.com/>
Received on Monday, 9 June 2008 14:25:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:07 GMT