W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > June 2008

Re: [css3-mediaqueries] Query on numeric component of resolution

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Mon, 09 Jun 2008 13:28:59 -0700
Message-ID: <484D928B.5070705@inkedblade.net>
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
CC: Stewart Brodie <stewart.brodie@antplc.com>, www-style@w3.org, "L. David Baron" <dbaron@dbaron.org>

Anne van Kesteren wrote:
> 
> On Mon, 09 Jun 2008 16:15:12 +0200, fantasai 
> <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net> wrote:
>> Anne van Kesteren wrote:
>>>  On Fri, 06 Jun 2008 18:54:29 +0200, Stewart Brodie 
>>> <stewart.brodie@antplc.com> wrote:
>>>> Re: Editor's Draft, 5 June, http://dev.w3.org/csswg/css3-mediaqueries/
>>>>
>>>> Is it intended that non-integral numbers are permitted in <resolution>
>>>> values?
>>>
>>>  It didn't seem worth it introducing an integer type in the grammar 
>>> just for <resolution>.
>>
>> So does that mean non-integer values are allowed?
> 
> Hmm, given that there's an <integer> production in CSS 2.1 which seems 
> to only [-+][0-9]* I guess it's better to limit the resolution features 
> to integers and leave the grammar as is.
> 
> Would it suffice to add a line to section 5.1 that says "These units 
> must be preceded by an integer."?

Depends on how you want error handling to work. I assume you want 100dpi to
be valid and 100.5dpi to be invalid. What about 100.0dpi? I'd try to get
David Baron's opinion on that one.

~fantasai
Received on Monday, 9 June 2008 20:29:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:07 GMT