W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > July 2008

Re: [CSS21] should text-decoration propagate to table-cells from table or above?

From: Zachary Weinberg <zweinberg@mozilla.com>
Date: Thu, 3 Jul 2008 09:33:10 -0700 (PDT)
To: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Cc: www-style <www-style@w3.org>
Message-ID: <25390439.79561215102790761.JavaMail.root@cm-mail01.mozilla.org>

----- "fantasai" <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net> wrote:

> Zachary Weinberg wrote:
...
> > A TABLE is a block-level element, but TD and TR are not - but
> > they're not inline-level elements either.  Thus a literal reading
> > of the propagation rules in CSS2.1 section 16.3.1 suggests that
> > no lines are drawn at all.
> 
> Added as CSS2.1 Issue 56:
>    http://csswg.inkedblade.net/spec/css2.1#issue-56

Thanks!

> If you have a test case for this, can you please post the URL?

http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/attachment.cgi?id=327978

There is further discussion of this issue in two Mozilla bugs:
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=202930
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=403526

zw
Received on Thursday, 3 July 2008 16:33:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:10 GMT