W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2008

Re: [CSS21] Question about width calculation for replaced elements with intrinsic percentage width

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Tue, 05 Feb 2008 10:02:07 -0800
Message-ID: <47A8A49F.5000205@inkedblade.net>
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
CC: www-style Mailing List <www-style@w3.org>

fantasai wrote:
> 
> Exact replacement:
> 
> In Section 10.3.2, last paragraph replace
> 
>   "If it does, then a percentage intrinsic width on that element can't be
>   resolved and the element is assumed to have no intrinsic width."
> 
> with
> 
>   "If it does, then the resulting layout is undefined in CSS2.1."
> 
>>> For 10.6.2 we change nothing, except move the paragraph beginning "Percentage"
>>> up to become the second paragraph to clarify its interaction with the other
>>> rules in that section.

Proposal accepted.

~fantasai
Received on Tuesday, 5 February 2008 18:02:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:01 GMT