W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2008

Re: [CSS21] Question about width calculation for replaced elements with intrinsic percentage width

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Mon, 04 Feb 2008 11:48:19 -0800
Message-ID: <47A76C03.2000001@inkedblade.net>
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
CC: www-style Mailing List <www-style@w3.org>

Boris Zbarsky wrote:
> 
> fantasai wrote:
>> Ok, so my understanding is that for CSS2.1:10.3.2, we should say that 
>> if a
>> replaced element has intrinsic percentage width and its containing 
>> block's
>> width depends on the replaced element's width/height, then "the resulting
>> layout is undefined in CSS2.1", as it is for specified percentage widths
>> in the same situation.
> 
> I guess so, yeah.

Exact replacement:

In Section 10.3.2, last paragraph replace

   "If it does, then a percentage intrinsic width on that element can't be
   resolved and the element is assumed to have no intrinsic width."

with

   "If it does, then the resulting layout is undefined in CSS2.1."

>> For 10.6.2 we change nothing, except move the paragraph beginning "Percentage"
>> up to become the second paragraph to clarify its interaction with the other
>> rules in that section.
> 
> Yeah, that would make sense. 

~fantasai
Received on Monday, 4 February 2008 19:48:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:01 GMT