W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2008

Re: Controlling size of a tab character (U+0009)

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Tue, 09 Dec 2008 11:03:45 +0100
To: "Ambrose Li" <ambrose.li@gmail.com>
Cc: "David Woolley" <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>, www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.ulv3kjqj64w2qv@annevk-t60.oslo.opera.com>

On Tue, 09 Dec 2008 10:52:09 +0100, Ambrose Li <ambrose.li@gmail.com>  
wrote:
> 2008/12/9 Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>:
>>
>> On Tue, 09 Dec 2008 08:33:08 +0100, David Woolley
>> <forums@david-woolley.me.uk> wrote:
>>>
>>> I'm assuming that a tab isn't just a macro for n spaces, as that  
>>> doesn't
>>> seem a reasonable interpretation.
>>
>> Why not? That's exactly how tab is defined in CSS today. (And how most  
>> text
>> editors go about it, as far as I know.)
>
> I doubt it. Otherwise AB<tab>C and A<tab>C will never line up under
> any circumstances; a tab that is simply a macro for n spaces is
> useless.

Well yeah, it's slightly more complicated than that, which is why the  
property is called tab-stop rather than tab, but in the end it's expressed  
as a number of spaces. (See section 16.6.1 of CSS 2.1.)


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
<http://annevankesteren.nl/>
<http://www.opera.com/>
Received on Tuesday, 9 December 2008 10:04:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:17 GMT