W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > December 2008

Re: Controlling size of a tab character (U+0009)

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Tue, 02 Dec 2008 14:53:51 +0000
Message-ID: <49354BFF.1050208@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: www-style@w3.org

Anne van Kesteren wrote:
> Hi,
> We found the need to introduce a CSS property that allows controlling 
> the size of a tab. This feature will be in some future version of Opera 
> (likely after the next version) but I thought it would be good to share 
> what we have with the CSS WG and CSS community to see if it's worth 
> standardizing. The property is really simple:
>   '-o-tab-size'
>   Value: <integer> | inherit

Why is this not a length?

Why do you want it to change with font size, when inherited?

David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Tuesday, 2 December 2008 14:54:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:55:17 GMT