W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 2007

[css3-grid] comments

From: James Elmore <James.Elmore@cox.net>
Date: Tue, 25 Sep 2007 15:58:44 -0700
Message-Id: <86978F9C-D835-497C-ADDA-572968826511@cox.net>
To: CSS <www-style@w3.org>

Section 4.1 Explicit grid

What if the layout is not LTR or RTL? Don't forget that CSS 3  
supports TTB and BTT layouts, and that in the case of TTB and BTT the  
lines may be stacked either lr or rl. This paragraph needs to cover  
those cases. (Is there any possibility that LTR or RTL will be  
stacked bottom to top? If this is possible, it adds another layer of  
complexity.)

Maybe the paragraph could say something like:

Outer edges of the block's padding box always define grid lines.  
Depending on the layout directions, the leading edges define lines  
that we refer to as horizontal and vertical line zero. In LTR-tb  
layout the left and top edges are the vertical and horizontal line  
zeros. In TTB-rl layout, the right and top edges are the vertical  
line zeros.


Section 4.1.1 'grid-columns' and 'grid-rows' properties

There is discussion whether to use '*' or 'gr' to indicate equivalent  
sized (or multiple-sized) grids. Please select one, rather than  
making the developers support the two. I personally prefer 'gr'  
because it matches the rest of the CSS units and because '*' means  
pattern match in other languages (e.g., perl). The more consistency,  
the easier it will be to understand and use. If, in some cases non- 
integer values may be used, this needs to be VERY clearly explained.


Section 4.2.2 Table

There must be N+1 grid lines if only a single grid line is counted  
between each row/column, in order to provide the first/last grid  
line. Perhaps it would be simpler to count the table columns/rows the  
same as in Section 4.2.1 Multi-column element, with two grid lines  
for each, and allow border collapse to combine the two grid lines.


Section 4.3 Default grid

The sentence is poor english and unclear.

Does it mean:

Any element that has no explicit grid defined for it and which  
contains no elements defining an implicit grid is considered to have  
a single-cell grid.


There seem to be unresolved issues in the last sections, but thanks  
to the team for an outstanding first effort. I hope it is implemented  
soon so I can use it.

James Elmore
Received on Tuesday, 25 September 2007 22:59:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:52 GMT