W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > September 2007

Re: CSS21] CR-CSS21-20070719, 6.4.3 Selector specificity

From: Andrei Polushin <polushin@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 18 Sep 2007 04:15:35 +0700
Message-ID: <46EEEE77.2090009@gmail.com>
To: www-style@w3.org

Bert Bos wrote:
> szukw000@arcor.de wrote:
>> ---------------------------------------------
>> CSS21 counts four values in Section 6.4.3:
>>
>> a: 'style' attribute
>> b: ID attributes in the selector
>> c: other attributes and pseudo-classes
>> d: element names and pseudo-elements
>> ---------------------------------------------
>> CSS3 counts three values in Section 9:
>>
>> a: ID selectors
>> b: class selectors, attributes selectors, pseudo-classes
>> c. element
>>
>> ignore pseudo-elements
>> ---------------------------------------------
>>
>> Q1: Is the computed specificity value of CSS21 incompatible with the
>>     computed specificity value of CSS3?
>
> They always give the same result in the cases that the Selectors
> module deals with, i.e., rules that have selectors.

CSS21 counts for pseudo-elements, but CSS3 specifies "ignore
pseudo-elements". Is it the incompatible difference?


-- 
Andrei Polushin
Received on Monday, 17 September 2007 21:15:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:52 GMT